College News

CCCC honors excellence at awards program

CCCC honors excellence at awards program

click to enlarge ⊗

English instructor David Watson (left) presents the Academic Excellence in English/Humanities Awar ... (more)

CCCC honors excellence at awards program

click to enlarge ⊗

Ginger Harris-Pike (left), chair of Central Carolina Community College's Early Childhood Education ... (more)

CCCC honors excellence at awards program

click to enlarge ⊗

Gary Beasley (left), lead instructor for Central Carolina Community College's Laser & Photonic ... (more)

CCCC honors excellence at awards program

click to enlarge ⊗

Dennis O'Quinn (left), Central Carolina Community College Electronics Engineering Technology lead ... (more)

CCCC honors excellence at awards program

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College held its Academic Excellence Awards program May 2 at the Dennis ... (more)

CCCC honors excellence at awards program

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College held its Academic Excellence Awards program May 2 at the Dennis ... (more)

CCCC honors excellence at awards program

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College honored its outstanding students during its Academic Excellence ... (more)

CCCC honors excellence at awards program

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College honored its outstanding students during its Academic Excellence ... (more)

CCCC honors excellence at awards program

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Amanda Byrd (left), of Harnett County, receives congrat ... (more)

05.04.2012College & CommunitySpecial Events

SANFORD - Central Carolina Community College honored 62 outstanding graduating students May 2 at its 17th Annual Academic Excellence Awards program at the Dennis A Wicker Civic Center.

Instructors selected the students who were recognized for academic excellence or for over-all outstanding achievement. Students were also honored for service as college Ambassadors, inclusion in Who's Who Among Students at America's Colleges and Universities, and other recognitions.

For the first time, students enrolled in the Adult High School/GED or Occupational Education programs within the college's Division of Economic and Community Development were included in the awards program.

The following awards were presented, with the students listed by award and county of residence:

N.C. Community College System's Academic Excellence Award

Jessica Cooper, of Lee County, was recognized for receiving the N.C. Community College System's Academic Excellence Award. Only one student from each of the state's 58 community colleges is selected for the award each year.

Academic Excellence Award

Chatham County: Machining Technology - Tool, Die, and Mold Making - Joel Idol, School-Age Education - Samantha Carter, Adult High School - Reina Rocha, and Occupational Education - Patricia Daniels; Harnett County: Human Services - Melanie Johnson, Public Speaking - DeeJae Delgaicco, Adult High School - Karla Zalavarria, GED - Andrew Dale, and Occupational Education - Amanda Byrd; Lee County: Scholar Athlete - Jon Lineberry and Rebecca Kinsman, English-Humanities - Jessica Cooper, Criminal Justice/Latent Evidence - Janice Campbell, Dental Hygiene - Andrea Morgan-Littrell, Electronics Engineering Technology - Michael Williamson, Spanish - Arrington Cole, Early Childhood Education - Sondra Livingston, Accounting - Lee Remaley, Business Administration - Benjamin Harrington; Adult High School - Cody Schuldes, GED - Dylan Wood, and, Occupational Education - Cierra Haywood; Cumberland County: Dental Assisting - Tosha Whitford; and, Durham County - Adult High School - Evan Kasel.

Ambassador Service Award

Chatham County: Samantha Carter, Leslie Leamons, and Steven Richard; Lee County: Gail Coffer, Jessica Cooper, Cari Moessner, Mike Williamson, and Tricia Williamson; Moore County: Jennifer Sanchez; and, Wake County: Lucy Sumners.

Cary C. Todd Mathematics Excellence Award

Harnett County: Charlon Lynne Wright and Danielle Robin Wright.

Larry W. Talton Excellence in Business Award

No county listed - Keegan Mills.

Outstanding Leadership/Inaugural Year of M.A.D.E. Award

Chatham County - Samuel Headen.

Outstanding Student Award

Harnett County: Bioprocess Technology - Dianna Alford, BioQuality Technology - Sharon McDowell, and Laser & Photonics Technology - Karen Diaz; Lee County: English/Humanities - Arrington Cole, Early Childhood Education - Freda Newby, Spanish - Jessica Cooper, Performance in Public Speaking - Lynn-Lee Jordan Ammons, Accounting - Peggy Manning, and Business Administration - Brenda Collins; Cumberland County: Dental Assisting - Kahne Grissom; Moore County: Paralegal Program - Kelly Hall; Stanley County: Dental Hygiene - Madalyn London; and, Wake County: Human Services - Barbara Satterfield.

Who's Who Among Students at America's Colleges and Universities

Chatham County: Samantha Carter, Walter Harrison, Leslie Leamons, Tracy McInturff, Steven Richard, and Nora Stallings; Harnett County: Tannaz Mohammadi Gharaghani, Amanda Renteria, and Donna West; Lee County: Jennifer Boyce, Gail Coffer, Jessica Cooper, Brandi Hernandez, Cristina Jennings, Rebecca Kinsman, Cari Moessner, Andrea Morgan-Littrell, Edith Newby, Ashley Perry, Mike Williamson, and Tricia Williamson; Moore County: Kelly Hall, Elaine Johnson, Jennifer Sanchez, and Anita Shaw; and, Wake County: Jessica Clark, Eduardo Platon, Lucy Sumners, and Joseph Bozik.

Visit www.cccc.edu/academicexcellencepics/ to see pictures from the Academic Awards program.