College News

CCCC honors academic excellence

CCCC honors academic excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Richard Bogartrn(right) of Chatham County, is congratul ... (more)

CCCC honors academic excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Jamie Yeatmanrn(right), of Harnett County, was among th ... (more)

CCCC honors academic excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Alejandra Benitezrn(right), of Lee County, rec ... (more)

CCCC honors academic excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Lacey Fachanrn(right), of Moore County, shares a hug wi ... (more)

CCCC honors academic excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College honored its outstandingrnstudents at its May 5 Academic Excelle ... (more)

05.17.2010

SANFORD — Central Carolina Community College honored membersrnof its graduating class during the Academic Excellence Awards program May 5 atrnthe Dennis A. Wicker Civic Center.

Students were recognized for excellence by the academicrnprograms, as well as for serving as college Ambassadors, excelling in bothrnacademics and sports, and being honored in Who’s Who Among Students inrnAmerica’s Junior Colleges.

Students honored and their awards, by county, are:

Chatham County

Jamie Beavers —rnAcademic Excellence in Human Services;

Richard Bogart —rnWho’s Who Among Students in America’s Junior Colleges, Academic Excellence inrnElectronics Engineering Technology;

Stephen Boyte Sr. —rnAcademic Networking Technology Student of the Year;

Bentley Frazier —rnAcademic Telephony Student of the Year;

Cheryl rnHillard — Academic Excellence inrnEarly Childhood/Teacher Associate;

Emily Needham —rnOutstanding Ambassador Service Award, Who’s Who Among Students in America’srnJunior Colleges;

Jennifer O'Brien —rnWho’s Who Among Students in America’s Junior Colleges, Outstanding Student inrnEarly Childhood/Teacher Associate;

Lisa Powers —rnAcademic Excellence in Human Resource Management;

Jeremy rnRushlow — Outstanding AmbassadorrnService Award, Dallas Herring Award Nominee, and Who’s Who Among Students inrnAmerica’s Junior Colleges.

 

Harnett County

Joshua Bussey, JeffreyrnCannady, Shawna Cash, LorirnDewar, Skye Hoffman, Taylor  Kennedy, KimberlyrnLiles, David Mansfield. SondrarnMcDougald, and Edwina McKoy — Who’s Who Among Students in America’s JuniorrnColleges; 

JoAnne Geddie —rnOutstanding Student in Early Childhood Education;

Lynn  Joyner — Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Education;rn

Malcolm Murchison —rnOutstanding Student in Computer Information Technology;

Ashley Ross —rnOutstanding Ambassador Service Award, Who’s Who Among Students in America’srnJunior Colleges;

Jamie Yeatman —rnOutstanding Ambassador Service Award, Academic Scholar Athlete, AcademicrnExcellence Award, Who’s Who Among Students in America’s Junior Colleges, andrnAcademic Excellence in Laser & Photonics Technology.

 

Lee County

Erick Andino —Who’srnWho Among Students in America’s Junior Colleges, Outstanding Student in ElectronicsrnEngineering Technology;

Amanda rnBarnes, Tanya  Haislip and David  Nettleton IV — Who’s Who Among Students in America’s Junior Colleges;

Alejandra Benitez —rnOutstanding Ambassador Service Award, Who’s Who Among Students in America’srnJunior Colleges, Outstanding Student in Business Administration;

Benjamin rnBoggs, Josh Mize and Delanie Warcup — Academic Scholar Athlete.

Alex Bridges —rnOutstanding Ambassador Service Award, Who’s Who Among Students in America’srnJunior Colleges;

Robert Bridges —rnOutstanding Student in Physics;

Tommy rnBridges Jr. — Who’s Who AmongrnStudents in America’s Junior Colleges, Academic Excellence in BusinessrnAdministration;

Kevin Burton —rnAcademic Networking Technology Student of the Year;

Nick  Eckley — Academic Excellence in English;

Donna rnFlowers — Outstanding AmbassadorrnService Award, Who’s Who Among Student's in America’s Junior Colleges, AcademicrnExcellence in Accounting;

Aleida rnHernandez — Outstanding Student inrnAccounting;

Brittany Hunt —rnOutstanding Ambassador Service Award; Who’s Who Among Students in America’srnJunior Colleges;

Adrienne Kamffer —rnAcademic Excellence in Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence;

Eleni Karambilas —rnOutstanding Student in Developmental Math;

Taylor Kennedy and Sondra McDougald — Outstanding Ambassador Service Award ;

Christie Lieberman andrnAshley Lincoln — AcademicrnExcellence in Veterinary Medical Technology Department;

Jonathan rnMcKoy  — Outstanding SGA Senator;

Angelina rnMorales — Cary C. Todd MathematicsrnExcellence Award, Academic Excellence in Physics; 

Teresa Morrison —rnAcademic Excellence Award in Dental Hygiene;

Jacob  Reece — Who’s Who Among Students in America’s JuniorrnColleges, Outstanding Student in Computer Engineering Technology;

Tammy  Sexton — Outstanding Student in Laser & PhotonicsrnTechnology;

Layton Sheppard  — Oustanding Student in Theatre;

Melvin  SmithrnIV — Who’s Who Among Students in America’srnJunior Colleges, Larry W. Talton Excellence in Business Award;

Lacy  Walker — Who’s Who Among Students in America’s JuniorrnColleges, Outstanding Student in Dental Hygiene;

Sharon rnWalker — Outstanding Student inrnHuman Services;

Jessica Walshaw —AcademicrnExcellence in Computer Information Technology; and,

 

Moore County

Lacey Fachan —rnOutstanding Student in Paralegal Technology;

Rose Orange — Who’srnWho Among Students in America’s Junior Colleges;

Shelby rnParrott — Outstanding AmbassadorrnService Award, Who’s Who Among Students in America’s Junior Colleges;

Emily Riggs —rnAcademic Excellence in Veterinary Medical Technology Department;

Tammy  Sexton —Who’s Who Among Students in America’s JuniorrnColleges.

 

Cumberland County

Hillary Daly — Who’srnWho Among Students in America’s Junior Colleges.

 

Edgecombe County

Sara Turner —rnAcademic Excellence in Veterinary Medical Technology Department.

 

Robeson County

Dustin rnLocklear — Academic TelephonyrnStudent of the Year.

 

Wake County

Ashley rnBurgess — Outstanding Student inrnHuman Resource Management; and,

Hunter Roberts —rnAcademic Excellence in Machining Technology.