College News

Students graduate Central Carolina C.C


SANFORD — The following students graduated from Central Carolina Community College at the end of the summer semester, earning associate degrees, diplomas or certificates.

The graduates are listed by county and credential:

Cabarrus County

Associate in Applied Science: Veterinary Medical Technology — Rachel Weast. 

Chatham County

Associate in Arts: Joseph Adkins.

Associate in Science: Kristy Young.

Associate in Applied Science: Mechanical Engineering Technology — Christopher Yarborough; Bioprocess Technology — Jerry Baker; Early Childhood — Joyce Clark and Amanda Batchelor;Mechanical Engineering Technology — Christopher Kelly; Automotive Systems Technology — Brandon Smith; BioQuality Technology — Anthony Smith; Bioprocess Technology — Erik Farrar and Adam Pritchard; and Veterinary Medical Technology — Sara Bristol, Brittney Holland and Holly Kidd.

Diploma: Medical Assisting — Kara Hamilton, Trinnie Fletcher, and Judy Snipes; Practical Nursing — Crystal Warren, Kelly Rives, Susan Tullis, and Angela Johnson; Transfer Readiness — Sapphire Devore; and, Dental Assisting — Brooklynn Phillips.

Certificate: Child Care Worker — Monique Milliken; Esthetics Technology — Megan Thomas, Francisca Hernandez and Angela Wieland; Computer Aided Manufacturing — Brett Munn; Medical Insurance Coding — Pamela Watson.

Cumberland County

Associate in Applied Science: Veterinary Medical Technology — Amy Montoya and Kimberly Wanovich; and Tool, Die & Moldmaking — Andrew Kudlak;

Diploma: Auto Restoration — Carl Webb; and Practical Nursing — Kimberly Morrison.

Certificate: Cosmetology — Erica Lee; Library Cataloging — Delilah Thomas; and, Esthetics Technology — Christine Nofsker.

Durham County

Associate in Applied Science: Veterinary Medical Technology — Sarah Flowers.


Practical Nursing — Mafio Johnson.


Library Cataloging — Mary Kennery.

Guilford County

Associate in Applied Science: Veterinary Medical Technology — Christina Wagner and Christen Strader.

Harnett County

Associate in Arts: Shawna Bracy.

Associate in Applied Science: Business Administration — Pauline Gunn; Early Childhood — Elsie Lee; Veterinary Medical Technology — Jennifer Tomkinson, Elizabeth Deal and Rebekah Boan; Networking Technology — James Metcalf; General Occupational Technology — Ricky Womble; Office Administration — Joanna Alvarez; Medical Office Administration — Dawn Allen; Early Childhood/Teacher Associate — Judy Connelly; and Broadcasting Production Technology — John Benson.

Diploma: Medical Assisting — Patricia Benson, Marisol Mendoza, Bonnie Pope, Amber Broadwell, and Ashley Foley; Motorcycle Mechanics — Chase Ketchel and Patrick Fox;Practical Nursing — Valerie McLamb, Bailey Polumbo and Cari Varon; Office Administration — Daphne Williams; Dental Assisting — Theresa Feaster, Jennifer Wilson and Chelsea Godfrey; Auto Restoration — William Gaschler            ; and Paralegal Technology — Doreen Fincher.

Certificate: Medical Insurance Coding — Sandra Abney, Linsey Mason and Stephanie Willis; Child Care Worker — Leola Beasley; Early Childhood — Esther McDougal, Candice Thompson and Morgan McMillen; Hardware Trouble Shooting/Repair — Cynthia Harris; Cosmetology — Jessi Maitland, Jamesia Williams, Tonica Williams, Teddy            Mason and Ashley Godwin;  Electronics Technology — Jeffrey Cannady; and, News Writing — Alison Minard and Alicia Deal.

Lee County

Associate in Arts: Sandra Ward, Alejandra Berry, Amber Casper, Dana Kaufman, Tara Ragan, and Stanley Bailey.  

Associate in Science: Paul Dvorak Jr., Galen Duffy and Amber Connor.

Associate in Applied Science: Early Childhood — Ava Spruiell; Medical Office Administration — Ana Fike, Audrey Moore and Nekia Headen; Networking Technology — Samuel Harris; Business Administration — Benjamin Ryser, Teresa Nicolas and Lawrence Lewis; Mechanical Engineering Technology — Michae Parker, Brad Kelly and Austin Ammons; Bioprocess Technology — Ashley Cram, Cynthia Phillips and Phyllis Kottcamp; Tool, Die & Moldmaking — David Tomei; Veterinary Medical Technology — Jessica Norris, Karen Pogmore and Susan Thomas; Office Administration — Terri McKone; Bioquality Technology — Cynthia Phillips; and Paralegal Technology — Ashley Bourdon. 

Diploma: Accounting — Stephanie Hooker; Practical Nursing — Jessica Haithcox, Tonya Tobias, Heather Johnson, Carol McCants, Amanda Satterfield, Morgan Love, Heather Paschal, Eddie Rodriguez, Maghan McDonald, and James McNamara;  Medical Assisting — Andrea Douglas, Stephanie Melton, Beulah Gutierrez, Patti Wicker, Atiya Williams, Brendalyn Blackmon and Barbara Lake;Dental Assisting — Lindsey Hurley and Kristy Hockaday.

Certificate: Human Resources — Bonnie Berryman; Medical Insurance Coding — Linda Hull; Cosmetology — Lisa Hunter; Motorcycle Mechanics — David Ross; Business Operations — Jeffrey McMillian; Hardware Trouble Shooting/Repair — Theresa Woods, Christian Bohnaker and Daniel Blackwell; Electronics Technology — Adrian Rodriguez; Industrial Hydraulics — Randy Donaldson; Library Technical Services — Kathryn Morin;

Child Care Worker — Sara Chippewa; and Esthetics Technology — Jessica Brown.

Johnston County

Associate in Applied Science: Veterinary Medical Technology — Jennifer Barefoot and Kimberly Schwartz.

Certificate: Sustainable Agriculture — Keith Mulhollem; and Cosmetology — Cierra Treadaway.

Moore County

Associate in Applied Science: Veterinary Medical Technology — Amber Allred and Tina Mullins Wilkinson; Automotive Systems Technology — Brandon Wade.

Diploma: Dental Assisting — Shelby Parrott.

Certificate: Network Infrastructure — Joseph Wood; Infant Toddler — Luz Montero;

Barbering — Justin Oliver; Esthetics Technology — Carolyn Usher-Cronrath; and Library Technical Services — Meagan Fleming.

Orange County

Certificate: Library Cataloging — Yadira Conyers.

Randolph County

Associate in Arts: Marti Walton.

Associate in Applied Science: Mechanical Engineering Technology — Robyn Burke; Community Journalism — Rhonda McCanless; and Veterinary Medical Technology — Toni Ellis.

Diploma: Medical Assisting — Debbie Elmore, Elizabeth French and Megan Langley; and Practical Nursing — Tiffany Ellis, Joyce Green and Jonashea Roberts.

Rockingham County

Diploma: Library and Information Technology — Leslie McBride.

Surry County

Associate in Applied Science: Veterinary Medical Technology — Megan Payne.

Wake County

Associate in Arts: Melanie Flora.

Associate in Applied Science: Tool, Die & Moldmaking — Wes Hunter; Broadcasting Production Technology — Trenessa Baker and Eulonda Williams;Early Childhood — Kieya McKinnie; Veterinary Medical Technology — Bernadette Lajoie, Corrie Church, Christian Marsini, Ryan Carroll, and Kathryn Nixon.

Diploma: Dental Assisting — Jessica Dewar and Sharon Neal; Practical Nursing — Gelila Asres; Motorcycle Mechanics — Dantwion Harris; Medical Assisting — Katherine Fritz.

Certificate: Motorcycle Mechanics  — Julian Starr.

No County Listed

Diploma: Motorcycle Mechanics — Robert Woods.